Integrated steel supply for OEM, infrastructure and service-center buyers. View stock resources
Steel article feature
2026-08-13 by Ingrid Solberg

Cleveland-Cliffs Buying Guide: How to Specify Steel, Aluminum, and Copper Grades

What should you order from Cleveland-Cliffs? Start with the specification, not the supplier. The first decision is the ASTM, UNS, or AMS grade and the product form you need, whether stainless steel pipe, aluminum plate, or copper-family bar. The company name tells you nothing about what will perform in your service environment. A grade and form define the material's chemistry, mechanical properties, and tolerances. Without them, an RFQ is just a shopping list. So before you call a sales representative, write down the standard and the shape you need. That single step prevents most field failures and substitution errors. This guide will help you choose the right family, grade, and documentation.

What steel should you buy from Cleveland-Cliffs? Start with the spec, not the supplier

So what should you order from Cleveland-Cliffs? The answer starts with the specification, not the supplier. The first decision is the ASTM, UNS, or AMS grade and the product form you need, whether stainless steel pipe, aluminum plate, or copper-family bar. The company name tells you nothing about what will perform in your service environment. A grade and form define the material's chemistry, mechanical properties, and tolerances. Without them, an RFQ is just a shopping list. So before you call a sales representative, write down the standard and the shape you need. That single step prevents most field failures and substitution errors. This guide will help you choose the right family, grade, and documentation.

To know which grade to specify, start with a simple rule from the aluminum standards buyer's guide: match the form to the right standard, then request traceability documents. For sheet, plate, extrusions, bar, and tube, you can call out an ASTM, AMS, or EN specification, and each has a temper designation that tells the mill exactly how the metal was processed. The guide explains how to decode temper notation and what measurements and tolerances to ask for. It also lists the test reports and traceability documentation you should request at receiving. That documentation proves you received the grade you ordered, not a look-alike. The same discipline applies across metal families. If you write 'aluminum' without a standard, the mill can supply a low-cost alloy that may not meet your strength or corrosion requirement. The core message: the buyer must name the standard, the form, and the required documentation.

How do you know which grade fits your project? That depends on the service environment, the load, and the cost of failure. A stainless steel pipe carrying chloride-laden cooling water has different requirements than a structural beam in a dry warehouse. An aluminum wheel needs a different tradeoff than a steel one. The next sections walk you through three decisions: whether steel or aluminum is the better baseline, how to choose between 304 and 316 stainless, and how to identify copper-family alloys. By the end, you will have a rule you can apply to any metal order, not just a list of products from one supplier.

Steel vs aluminum: where the weight tradeoff changes the purchase

Start with an honest measurement from the DEKRA test. In a constant-speed test with a heavy-duty semi-trailer combination, Alcoa aluminum wheels saved 0.29 liters per 100 kilometers, or 1.29%, compared with steel wheels. That is not a marketing claim; it is a technical measurement report with a citable number, 2022501866-1.2. The benefit is real but modest. For a fleet covering 200,000 kilometers a year, 1.29% might save roughly 580 liters—then you have to multiply by fuel price and subtract the premium for aluminum wheels. The test tells you that lightweight does not automatically win. If your payload is heavy and your routes are short, steel may be the cost-effective baseline. The correct question is not 'which is lighter?' but 'does the fuel saving pay for the weight premium?' Use the 1.29% figure in your total cost of ownership model.

Alcoa's next-generation wheels show how much weight you can remove. The new ULT36x 22.5 x 8.25-inch wheel weighs just 36 pounds, three pounds lighter than its predecessor, yet carries a 7,400-pound load rating. The wheel also reduces hub-to-wheel contact area by up to 64%, leaving less surface for corrosion to form. Those numbers matter if you are specifying wheels for a heavy truck: lighter wheels reduce unsprung weight and can improve fuel economy, but they come at a price premium over steel. Repairability also matters—aluminum wheels can be harder to repair after curb damage than steel. So the tradeoff is not simply weight versus cost; it is total lifecycle cost, including maintenance and downtime. Use the Alcoa numbers as inputs, not as a mandate.

So does 1.29% justify the premium for your fleet? Run the arithmetic. Calculate your annual mileage, fuel price, and the cost difference between steel and aluminum wheels. If the fuel saving covers the premium within your payback period, aluminum may be worth it. If not, steel remains a sound baseline. The same logic applies to structural components: aluminum's lower density saves weight, but you may need more material to match steel's stiffness, erasing part of the gain. The decision rule is to measure, not assume. In the next section, we apply the same measurement discipline to stainless steel grades. That keeps the choice grounded in your numbers, not a supplier's slogan.

304 vs 316 stainless: the grade decision

For stainless steel, the grade decision often comes down to 304 versus 316. The common mistake is treating them as interchangeable, or defaulting to 316 whenever corrosion is mentioned. That leads to unnecessary cost or, in some cases, unexpected failures. The real difference is how each grade resists specific corrosion mechanisms under real service conditions. 316 contains molybdenum, typically 2-3%, which gives it superior resistance to chloride pitting and chemically aggressive environments. 304 has no molybdenum and costs less. So the choice is not '316 is better'; it is '316 is required when chlorides are present.' A dry indoor handrail in 304 can last decades. The same handrail at a coastal facility may pit in a few years. You must know the service environment before you pick a grade. A food plant with mild washdowns may run 304 for decades, but a seawater pump needs 316.

When you order pipe or tubing, the standard matters as much as the grade. ASTM A312 is the common specification for seamless and welded stainless steel pipe, covering 304/L and 316/L among others. For 316, the composition includes 16-18% chromium, 10-14% nickel, and the critical 2-3% molybdenum. That molybdenum is what lets 316 handle marine, chemical, and pharmaceutical applications where 304 would pit. For example, a chemical plant circulating brine through welded pipe should specify A312 TP316 or TP316L, with the 'L' indicating lower carbon for better weldability. In a dry, indoor utility system, A312 TP304 is usually sufficient and costs less. The standard also defines dimensions and tolerances, so writing 'stainless steel pipe' without a standard leaves the mill free to choose a lower-cost product. Always confirm the edition of the standard, because revisions can change test requirements.

Here is a decision component you can use for any stainless order. Compare 304 and 316 on three axes: corrosion resistance, cost, and typical use. 304 resists general corrosion and is fine for food contact, dry interiors, and mild atmospheres; 316 adds 2-3% molybdenum, so it resists chloride pitting and is the standard for marine, chemical, and pharmaceutical service. On cost, 304 is noticeably cheaper per pound, so using 316 where it is not needed wastes money. On availability, both are widely stocked, but 316 lead times can be longer for specialty sizes. So ask: does this part face chlorides, salt water, or strong chemicals? If yes, specify 316. If the environment is dry and mild, save the premium and use 304. Write the grade, the form (for example, A312 TP316L pipe), and the standard on your RFQ. This table-like check takes about thirty seconds and saves you from a specification error.

Copper-family alloys: don't just say copper

Copper, brass, and bronze are not interchangeable terms. They are three distinct families with different performance and cost. The guide from a fabricator who has made tens of thousands of copper-alloy parts warns that specifying 'copper alloy' without a grade is one of the most common errors on incoming RFQs, and it is the root cause of most substitution failures in the field. So when you need a copper-family material, you must write a UNS C-number. Copper itself (C110, C101) is for maximum electrical and thermal conductivity; brass (C260, C360, C464) is for machinability, low cost, and decorative applications; bronze (C932, C954, C510) is for wear resistance, marine durability, and bearings or bushings. That is the first step to preventing a substitution failure.

Specifying the wrong C-number can change the part's performance completely. For example, C260 brass is a cartridge brass with good cold working properties, while C954 is an aluminum bronze with high strength and wear resistance. If you order 'bronze' but the supplier interprets it as C932 (a leaded tin bronze used for bearings), your part may lack the mechanical strength you assumed. Conversely, ordering C954 when you only needed a decorative brass fitting is overpaying for marine-grade performance. The substitution failure usually appears after installation, not at the receiving dock. That is why the RFQ must name the exact UNS grade. The fabricator's rule is simple: never write 'copper' or 'bronze' without the C-number, because those are categories, not materials.

So which environment and load will this part face? That question selects the copper-family branch. If the part carries high current, you need high conductivity—think C110 or C101. If it must be machined into a complex shape at low cost, brass like C360 is the workhorse. If it slides against another metal under load, a bronze such as C932 or C954 resists wear. And if it will sit in seawater, a marine-grade bronze is safer than standard brass. Answer the service question first, then write the grade. The standard itself comes next, and documentation after that. In the next section, we'll connect the grade to the paperwork that proves you got what you ordered.

Standards and traceability: what to request with your order

The specification is only half the job; the documentation is what proves you received it. The aluminum standards buyer's guide explains that you should request test reports and traceability documentation at receiving. A mill test report (MTR) should show the grade, the heat number, the chemistry, the mechanical properties, and the standard it meets. For aluminum, the temper designation—like T6 or H32—tells the mill exactly how the metal was heat-treated or strain-hardened. For steel, the ASTM designation and grade cover the same ground. Without these documents, you cannot confirm that your material meets design assumptions. Many field failures trace back to a missing heat number or a substituted grade. So put the documentation requirement in your PO, not just the material description.

Documentation can also be a legal requirement. In January 2026, India's Ministry of Commerce and Industry issued the Cookware, Utensils and Cans for Foods and Beverages (Quality Control) Order 2026. That order mandates two national standards and the use of the Standard Mark under a BIS license for specified food contact articles. If you are importing cookware or cans into India, you must supply products that meet the Indian standard and carry the mark, or they cannot be sold. The regulation shows that standards are not just engineering preferences; they are market access requirements. A certified test report from an accredited laboratory, or a BIS license, becomes part of your shipping documents. The lesson: check the regulatory requirements for your destination before you order.

So what should a certified mill test report show? A useful MTR includes the material grade and UNS number, the applicable standard and edition, the heat or lot number, the chemical composition, the mechanical test results, and the dimensions or tolerances. It should be dated and signed by an authorized inspector. If a standard requires third-party certification, the report must come from an accredited lab or an independent inspection agency. When you receive the report, compare it line by line with your specification. A mismatch between the ordered grade and the shipped grade is the last failure you can catch before the material enters your process. In the final section, we turn this into a reusable decision rule.

Final decision rule: write grade, form, and required documentation

The final rule is simple: write the grade first, then the form, then the documentation. For any metal order, your RFQ should contain the standard and grade (for example, ASTM A312 TP316L pipe), the form and dimensions (seamless pipe, NPS 2, schedule 40), and the required reports (mill test certificate with chemistry and mechanicals). The supplier—Cleveland-Cliffs or another mill—then has no room to substitute a cheaper material. If you are choosing between steel and aluminum, start with the environment and the load: chloride exposure pushes you toward 316 stainless; weight limits push you toward aluminum; otherwise carbon steel or 304 is the cost-conscious default. The brand name is irrelevant. The spec is the only thing that determines whether the part works. That is the whole job of a buying guide: to make the spec the center of the order.

Here is the decision rule you can apply to any purchase. If the service environment contains chlorides, salt water, or strong chemicals, specify 316 stainless steel. If weight is the dominant constraint—for example, a wheel or an aircraft component—compare aluminum against steel with measured numbers, not assumptions; the DEKRA test's 1.29% fuel saving shows that lightweight does not always win. For all other cases, 304 stainless or carbon steel is usually the economical baseline. For copper-family alloys, never write the family name alone: add the UNS C-number. And always request certified test reports, because a grade on paper is not proof of grade in the hand. Write the grade, the form, and the documentation, and the supplier becomes a question of price and delivery, not a gamble. That sequence turns a material purchase into a controlled engineering decision.

The winning bid is the one that names the grade, the form, and the documentation—before the price is discussed.

Ingrid Solberg

Ingrid Solberg

Ingrid Solberg is an independent carbon and structural steel analyst covering steel plate, sheet, coil, pipe, beams, rebar, and galvanized products. She applies ASTM A36/A36M and A6/A6M requirements while comparing grade chemistry, yield strength, tensile strength, elongation, dimensional tolerance, weldability, and surface condition. Her evidence-led guides help engineers, fabricators, and procurement teams select suitable steel forms, define purchase specifications, and evaluate mill or service-center offers.

Recent Steel Notes